1NC Law Kritik Medicalization Kritik 2NR Law Kritik
[…] Specifically, 50 U.S.C. § 21 authorizes the President to detain an alien under the following circumstances: First, a state of war or threatened hostilities must exist, and not just any such state will do. The powers are triggered only in case of “a declared war between the United States and any foreign nation or government, or an invasion or predatory incursion . . . attempted, or threatened against the territory of the United States by any foreign nation or government . . . .”62 By the statute’s terms, they could not be invoked in a conflict with a non-state actor.